Leadership

    Home » About » Leadership First United Methodist Church Grapevine has staff to facilitate ministry, but the leaders of the church are actually members who give of their free time to further the ministries of the church. Below is a listing of the committees and boards led by lay persons. Click here to meet our staff.

    Ministry How-To Guide 2014 (pdf)

    Task Forces
    We currently have three task forces in place to deal with issues vital to our congregation. They are:

    Heritage Task Force:
    Armando Alvarado 
    Roger Glover
    OC Hailey 
    Betsy Hayes 
    Paul Hudson 
    John Mollet 
    JJ Pickler 
    Dana Sundell 
    Carolyn Ann Walgren 
    Rick Mang
    Preschool Rebirthing:
    Cindy Baldwin 
    Janice Cooke 
    Ann Hailey 
    Julie Hudspeth 
    Troy Merklin 
    John Mollet
    Mary Diane Morley
    Debbie Price 
    Cindy Ryan 
    Robin Ryan 
    Angie Vaughan   
    Building Committee:
    Paula Davis  
    Tommy Green 
    Mark Howe 
    Trudy Hughes
    Jill Lakey
    Kary Lippe  
    Wayne McNinch
    Walt Milner 
    John Mollet
    Phil Morley 
    Craig Morris 
    Angelia Ozymy 
    Kathi Shaw 
    Melissa Shumaker 
    Robert Treese

    Click on the name of the committee to read more about it.

    Administrative Board

    Chair: Becky Prentice
    Senior Pastor: John Mollet
    Lay Leader: Ed Crater
    UMW President: Miriam Ward
    Iron Men Representative: Russell Gravitt & Neil Payne

    Administrative Board is also made up of all of the Council on Ministries, the Chairs of each committee, and all of the Lay Members to Annual Conference (see below for each of these groups).
      Sunday School Class Representatives:
    All Seasons: Steve & Kristi Isbell
    Biblical Archaeology: Judy Grosbach
    Connections: Pat Laster
    Journey's Foundation: Julie Croft
    Just Us: Chris Norman
    Open Door: OC Hailey
    Pan de Vida: Socorro Garcia
    Pathfinders: Rachel Bell
    Roundtable: Donna Chabot
    Seekers: Linda Flippin
    Singles: Ann Correll
    Two by Two: Curtis Jones


    Council on Ministries

    Chair: Allen Barraclough
    Vice-Chair: John Erickson
    Hispanic: Alejandra Diaz
    Worship: Brian Randolph
    Evangelism: Linda Davies
    Missions: Anne Rhoades
    Compassion: Kathy Naylor
    Discipleship: Nancy Johnson
    Fellowship: Kim Crater
    Children’s Council Chair: Amy Gravitt
    Nursery Council: Cindy Baldwin
    Youth Council Representative: Pam De La Cruz
    Boy Scout Representative: Bob Williams
    UMW: Miriam Ward
    Iron Men: Neil Payne & Russell Gravitt


    Committee on Staff/Parish Relations

    Class of 2014
    Nancy White (chair)
    Craig Morris
    Jon De La Cruz
    Class of 2015
    Melissa Goebel
    Linda Almendarez
    Herb Fry
    Class of 2016
    Sally Itz
    Mark Maness
    Paul Johnson
    Lay Leader: Ed Crater
    Senior Pastor: John Mollet


    Committee on Lay Leadership

    Class of 2014
    Phil Chelf
    Angie Vaughan
    Barbara Maness
    Class of 2015
    Nicole Wilson
    Dawn Treese
    Mike Ozymy
    Class of 2016
    Kathy Langham
    Bob Campisi
    Susan Green

    Senior Pastor/Chair: John Mollet
    Lay Leader: Ed Crater


    Committee on Finance

    Class of 2014
    Sherl Taylor
    Jeff Nichols (chair)
    Kevin Sisk
    Steve Blankenship
    Class of 2015
    Ed Lakey
    Buck Townsend
    Ken Hall
    Dick Guckel
    Class of 2016
    Richard Bell
    Len Stringer
    Rick Schultz
    Fred Rigdon

    Staff: Trudy Hughes


    Trustees

    Class of 2014
    Dana Sundell
    Rick Davies
    Wayne McNinch (chair)
    Class of 2015
    Allen Barraclough
    Mark Shumaker
    Michele Sirotnak
    Class of 2016
    Cecil Langham
    Teresa Agler
    Ralph Pettingell

    Staff:


    Compass Team

    Class of 2014
    Donna Chabot
    Kay Green
    Class of 2015
    Helen Jean Lucas Reed
    Phillip Coleman
    Steve Palla
    Class of 2016
    Walter Merrill
    Hud Hudspeth
    Sue Schultz

    Stewardship Team

    Class of 2014
    David McCarley
    Robert Treese
    Ted Vaughan
    Greg Weston
    Class of 2015
    Julie Stringer
    Jimmy Brown
    Rocky Drew
    Brian Sundell
    Class of 2016
    Rachel Bell
    Sarah Erickson
    Tony Waterbury


    Staff: Trudy Hughes, Melburn Sibley, John Mollet


    Lay Members to Annual Conference

    Allen Mossman
    Jessie Mossman
    Walt Milner
    Mike Rushing
    Barbara Evartt
    Alternate: Odell Evartt


    Foundation Committee

    Class of 2014
    Rich Whitlock
    Jack Rose
    Class of 2015
    Allen Mossman (chair)
    Elaine Free-Roberson
    Class of 2016
    Judy Sherman
    Wes Agler

    Trustee Chair: Wayne McNinch
    Finance Chair: TBD
    Senior Pastor: John Mollet
    Administrative Board The purpose of the Administrative Board is to create a... More
    Board of Trustees The Board of Trustees supervises and maintains all property... More
    Council on Ministries The purpose of the Council on Ministries is to plan the... More
    Compass Team The Compass Team is an on-going long range planning group... More
    Finance Committee The job of the committee on finance is to identify,... More

    Powered by iMinistries, a Church Website Content Management System.